Login/SignupSearch

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 2014-03-07
First Step Forward Crisis Counselling is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information provided by you to us is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”).

Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected by other means.

What information do we collect?

When you browse our website, the following information is collected and stored:
1. The IP (Internet Protocol) address of your Internet Service Provider or your computer, which may also identify the domain name (such as shaw.ca or yourcompany.com) from which you are accessing;
2. The operating system of your computer and the web browser you are using;
3. The time and date that you visited our site;
4. The web pages within First Step Forward Crisis Counselling´s web site that you access.

We use this information to analyze the use and performance of our website. This information enables us to improve the website, evaluate our technical infrastructure and to monitor compliance with our terms and conditions of use. We do not use this information to identify you unless required to do so by law.

In addition to this routine collection of web browsing activity, we collect personal information in order to provide services tailored to you. Each time we require personal information from you, we will give you a clear notice of the information we will collect and the purpose of collecting the information.

In order to subscribe to the First Step Forward Crisis Counselling newsletter, you must provide your email address. We do not require your name, and you are welcome to use an anonymous email address, such as one from GMail, Hotmail, or Yahoo.

If you complete the client intake form on our web site, you are asked to provide a significant amount of personal information. All of this information is carefully retained as a part of your confidential file. If you are uncomfortable providing this information on-line, you may complete the form at our office, prior to your first appointment. We manage all of the information you provide in the client intake form as a part of your counselling record.

Retention of Information

We keep your information for only as long as we are required, either by practice or by regulation. For example, we will not retain your email address after you unsubscribe from our newsletter, but we will retain your confidential counselling records as required by law.

Do we disclose any information to third parties?

We do not sell or trade your personally identifiable information. From time to time, trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website and conducting our business may have access to your information, but only after those parties agree to keep your information confidential. We may also release information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or other's rights, property, or safety.

First Step Forward Crisis Counselling will disclose personal information related to possible mental or physical health concerns of individuals to a third party if:
1. the affected individual consents;
2. the Counsellor believes that an individual is homicidal or suicidal;
3. the Counsellor is concerned about possible child abuse or neglect; or
4. the disclosure is ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction.

For greater certainty, any records relating to the counselling relationship, such as intake forms and communications between the counsellor and a third party, will not be disclosed to anyone other than the client unless one of the four conditions listed above applies.

How do we protect your information?

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our database to be accessed only by those authorized with special access rights to our systems and who are required to keep the information confidential.

Do we use cookies?

A cookie is a file that is stored on your computer by your web browser when you use an Internet site. There are two types of cookies: session cookies, which enhance your web experience and do not store personal information, and persistent cookies which may store personal information.

We do not use persistent cookies but we use session cookies.

In order for authorized users to access the secure section of our website, you must enable your computer to accept cookies.

Third party links

We feature links to third party websites on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore assume no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Terms and Conditions

Our terms and conditions of use set out the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing your use of our website.

Your Consent

By accessing the First Step Forward Crisis Counselling web site, you accept the terms of this website privacy policy. In particular, you consent to the above-noted uses of any information which you submit to First Step Forward Crisis Counselling through this web site.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this page.

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy, please contact Andrew Fallis:

email: andrew@kelownacrisiscounselling.com
phone: 250-859-8669
Trauma is hell on earth. Trauma resolved is a gift from the gods.
Peter A. Levine
Copyright © 2013-2017 First Step Forward